Privacy Policy

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As a global full-service provider for live events serving marketers, organizers, and event attendees, we from time to time request that you provide us with personal information. We may collect information, for example, when you request a proposal from us, place orders with us, establish an account with us, request information, interact with our customer service, participate in a marketing campaign, complete surveys, or use our websites. In some instances, we may need to supplement the information you provided with certain personal information about you obtained from third parties to process your online transaction.

In particular, we may collect:

Contact Information: Name, title, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile number, and IP address.
Transaction Information: Payment card information, financial account information, purchases, special requests, delivery details, and communications you have with us.

Preference Information: Preferences you indicate to us or that we have observed such as your marketing preferences, areas of interest, and subscriptions to MANILA LOGISTIC INC. resources.

Legal Information: Transaction fraud checks or flags, payment card refusals, and information or copies of documents you provide where the law requires you to prove your identity.

Voluntary Information: Other information you voluntarily give us such as feedback, complaints, and survey responses.

Observed Information: Information we collect about you while you use our websites such as the pa Manila Logistic inc., services, or areas of our websites that you visit, your location, or which link has brought you to our website. This information is identifiable to you if you register at our website. See our Cookie Policy posted at our websites for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can disable them.

From our initial engagement with you, we may track your interactions with us so that we can better understand the scope of our relationship with you. For each interaction, we retain your name when you purchase goods or services from us, as well as the nature and amount of the purchase. We combine that with information with a record of information you request from us, how you respond to our emails and other electronic messa Manila Logistic inc., and your activity at our websites (including our web based and mobile software applications, whether on our websites or third-party websites). We do not intend to collect any sensitive information from you and will not conduct any automated decision making.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We use personal information for the following purposes:

Our Services:

  • To deliver the Services you have requested.
  • To process your order, including credit evaluation, payment authorization, and collection of sums owed.
  • To give you service notices and deal with any customer care issues you may have.
  • To manage any registered accounts you may have with us.
  • To create and secure an on-line account in our Subscription Centre, if you choose to establish one.
  • To notify you of any chan Manila Logistic inc. to our Services.
  • To provide services and fulfill our obligations to event organizers, venues, and hotels in connection with events you participate in including, without limitation, through the use of non-personal anonymous, aggregate, and statistical information.

Marketing:

  • To communicate with you regarding an upcoming show or event.
  • To offer services at an upcoming show or event
  • When MANILA LOGISTIC INC. serves as an official contractor for an event or venue, to offer and/or fulfill certain authorized services through MANILA LOGISTIC INC.’ third party preferred contractors.
  • To promote relevant MANILA LOGISTIC INC. offerings and sugtions Manila Logistic inc. related to your areas of interest or based on previously conducted business through a genuine understanding from us that there is a legitimate interest for that contact to take place.
  • To deliver information you request and communicate about us and other MANILA LOGISTIC INC. brand offerings from our global affiliates, and recent developments that may be of interest to you.
  • To advertise our products and services to you if they are relevant and appropriate to you.
  • To maintain a profile of our ongoing relationship that allows us to better serve you and tailor our offers so that they are more likely to be of interest to you.
  • To share with other companies within the MANILA LOGISTIC INC. brand affiliates as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding expansion and promotion of our websites and services and for use by those companies for the other purposes described in this policy.

Research and Development:

  • To obtain your feedback, provide customer service, and track our performance.
  • To ensure that all our online content that you access (whether as part of a Service or not) is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • To operate our websites more effectively and to promote our services on our website.
  • To manage, conduct research, and improve how we operate and promote our services including, without limitation, through the use of non-personal anonymous, aggregate, and statistical information.

Analysis and Profiling:

  • To analyze your responses to our marketing communications (e.g. whether you open communications and/or interact).
  • To analyze your browsing and purchasing activity.
  • To use the analyses mentioned above, together with other demographic data, to contact you with information on products and offers relevant to you.
  • To analyze customer choices in respect of our services to understand our target audience for the purposes of selecting similar customers for advertising purposes.

Legal Requirements:

  • For pursuing legal claims, crime and fraud prevention, detection and related matters.
  • To verify your identity when considered necessary and/or appropriate.
  • To assist in issues relating to your personal safety and the safety of others.
  • To comply with laws applicable to our operations, to respond to requests from government authorities, to enforce our rights and protect property, and to satisfy our record keeping, regulatory, and legal requirements.
  • If ownership of all our part of our business chanManila Logistic inc., or we undergo a reorganization or asset sale, including a merger or transfer, we will transfer your personal information to the new owner, receiver or successor company to enable us to continue to provide our services to you.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

In the case of Global Experience Specialists, Inc. and ON Services – AV Specialists, Inc., we may share your personal information with some of our affiliates and trusted third-parties to make certain Services available to you. Within our affiliated MANILA LOGISTIC INC. companies, we occasionally share your information as needed for purposes set forth in the section titled “Why We Collect Information” above. Third parties are permitted to use your personal information only to assist us in providing our Services to you or to offer complementary goods and/or services that we have good reason to believe may be of particular interest to you. We may also share this information with non-affiliated companies such as tradeshow organizers, venues, associations, exhibitors, and attendees for purposes of conducting events. Some of those third-party companies may have a pre-existing relationship with you, provide transactional services to you, or send information to you.
In the case of onPeak LLC, your information may be shared with event organizers, hotels, and other third parties as necessary to perform our contracts with event organizers. Certain communication and computer infrastructure services are provided by its affiliate, Global Experience Specialists, Inc.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

The nature of our business and our operations may require us on occasion to transfer personal information to our MANILA LOGISTIC INC. brand affiliates and third parties that may be located in countries outside of the United States. Accordingly, we comply with all applicable global privacy and data protection requirements. All cross-border transfers of your information will be in compliance with the local privacy laws of the jurisdiction from which we are transferring the data, as well as in compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, we will provide appropriate safeguards for cross-border transfers in accordance with our legal obligations under any applicable data protection laws. We comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. We maintain an active certification on the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Further information regarding Privacy Shield is provided in the section titled “Privacy Shield For Users From European Union Member Countries and Switzerland” below.

CANADIAN PRIVACY NOTICE (CANADIAN RESIDENTS ONLY)

We will comply with applicable Canadian data protection laws, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other substantially similar Canadian federal and provincial laws regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose than those outlined above, except with your consent. We will respond to your request to access personal information as promptly as possible.

We may collect personal information from you through:

  • Your Purchase of Services.
  • Completed and returned surveys and comment cards.
  • Requests for newsletters, brochures, or information.
  • Your participation in any of our marketing campaigns.
  • Visits to our website, if you voluntarily submit such information

Your name, email address or any other personal information you may have shared, or choose to share with us in the future, will never be sold, traded, rented, given away or used for any other purpose than to provide you with the information or services you have requested or as required by applicable law. At all times, it is your choice whether or not you provide us with your personal information, and if you do not notify us of your objection to our use of your information as outlined within this Privacy Policy, we will consider you to have consented to such continued use.